CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88658

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1323959 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent silk and 45 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a standup collar and a wrap front opening secured by two inside buttons. The blouse also has side vents, a self-fabric tie belt and decorative beading at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1323959 will be 6206.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the duty rate remains unchanged.

Style 1323959 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division